The J

Storied History of LBJ Basketball

Header Content Region

Insert text, image or banner ads here, or just delete this text and leave this area blank!

Heading 1

Lyndon Baines Johnson High School Austin, Texas

Heading 2

2011 LBJ Boys Baasketball Team - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 3

2011 LBJ Baseball Team - District 26-4A Champions/p>

Heading 4

2011 LBJ Boys Soccer Team - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 5

2011 Lady Jaguars - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 6

Jaguar Fans

small portfolio1 small portfolio2 small portfolio3 small portfolio4 small portfolio1 small portfolio2 small portfolio3 small portfolio4 small portfolio3 small portfolio4 small portfolio4
themed object
Austin, Texas

get in touch

Jaguar Football History

Click on above picture to view LBJ football history!

LBJ Basketball History

Click on above picture to view LBJ boys basketball history!

LBJ Hall of Fame

Click on above picture to view the LBJ Hall of Fame.

WhatsNew

 

Three Amigos!

CurrentNews

 

Football District 26-4A

Lineman of the Year

Lance Hyder

All District Team

1st Team Offense

LeeAnthony Dawson

Jaylen Rose

Tarrel davidson

Deandre Wytaske

1st Team Defense

Dyquan Howard

Ashton Williams

Robert Satterwhite

Zae Giles

2nd Team Offense

Walter Stroup

Deandre Wytaske

Devin Allen

2nd Team Defense

Kendall Caro

Jose Arriaga

Juwan Smith

 

RecentEvents

 

Alexis Hyder committed to play basketball at the University of North Texas.

History of LBJ Basketball

 

 

Bob Hayes

1949 - 2010

Bob Hayes, Counselor and Assistant Boys Basketball Coach at

LBJ High School for the past 18 years touched the lives of many

and will be missed by all who knew him.

________

 


 

Year

2013 - 2014
Area

    lost to Hays 54 - 56

Bi District Champions

  defeated Leander 67 - 54

District 26-4A Champions

Record 22 - 9

District 26 4A Record 10 - 0

Team:  Darius Johnson, Joseph Britton, Jabrell Scott, Shane Smith, David Smith, Byron "BJ" Maxwell, D-ray Terrell, Terrell Davidson, Lee Anthony Dawson, Garrett St. Ann, James Humphrey

Coaches: Head Coach Freddie Roland, Assistant Coaches - Archie Johnson, Brandon Wilson

2012 - 2013
Area Finalist

  defeated Schertz Clemons 81 - 79

  lost to San Antonio Brennan 55 - 76

Bi District Champions

  defeated Vista Ridge 65 - 41

District 26-4A Champions

Record 32 - 4

District 26 4A Record 12 - 0

Team:  Ethan Gilbert, Jahlil Tutein, Darius Johnson, Lawrence Ammons, Joseph Britton, Michael Knight, Diron Patterson, Jabrell Scott, Shane Smith, David Smith, Tristan Fowler, Kendrick Fowler

Coaches: Head Coach Freddie Roland, Assistant Coaches - Kendrick Broadus, Ronald Blow

Awards:   All Centex 1st Team - Jahlil Tutein

              All CenTex 2nd Team - Ethan Gilbert

              All District 26-4A

              MVP - Jahlil Tutein

              Newcomer of the year - David Smith

              1st Team - Lawrence Ammons, Ethan Gilbert, Joseph Britton

              2nd Team - Darius Johnson

2011 - 2012
Bi District Champions

  defeated Vandegrift 68 - 40

District 26-4A Champions

Record 27 - 7

District 26 4A Record 12 - 0

Team:  Dimitri Turnipseed, Tim Dixon, Ishmael Salgado, Ethan Gilbert, Jahlil Tutein, Patrick Carter, Darius Johnson, Joseph Britton, Jaquille Sanders

Coaches: Head Coach Freddie Roland, Assistant Coach Kendrick Broadus

Awards:

             All District 26-4A 1st Team - Tim Dixon, Jahlil Tutein, Ethan Gilbert

             All District 26-4A 2nd Team - Dimitri Turnipseed, Joseph Britton

 

2010 - 2011
Bi District Champions

  defeated Vista Ridge 61-38

District 26 4A Champions

Record 22-6

District 26 4A Record 11-1

Team: Deandre "DD" Byrd, Robert "June Bug" Lee, Ethan Gilbert, Tim Dixon, David Weathers, Dmitri Turnipseed, Sam Faries, Jahlil Tutein, Darius Collins, Chase Collins, Stephon Spence, John Kavanaugh

Coaches: Head Coach Freddie Roland, Assistant Coaches Bob Hayes, Kendrick Broadus

Awards:

               District 26 4A Offensive Most Valuable Player - Robert Lee

               All District 26 4A 1st Team - David Weathers, DeAndre Byrd

               All District 26 4A 2nd Team - Ethan Gilbert

 

2009 - 2010
Regional IV 4A Quarterfinals

  defeated by Lake Travis 66-56 (OT)

Area Champions

  defeated Boerne Champion 66-49

Bi District Champions

  defeated Hutto 63-62

District 26 4A Champions

Record 24-9

District 26 4A Record 11-1

Team: Cameron Brown, Deandre "DD" Byrd, Donald Dallas, Daryl Roberts, Robert "June Bug" Lee, Michael Hargis, Steven Canon, Damien Campbell, David Weathers, Dante Price, Elijah Cash

Coaches: Head Coach Freddie Roland, Assistant Coaches Bob Hayes, Kendrick Broadus

Awards: Texas Association of Basketball Coaches 4A All State Team - Donald Dallas

              Texas Association of Basketball Coaches 4A All Region Team - Donald Dallas

              Texas Association of Basketball Coaches 4A All Region Team - Cameron Brown

               McDonald's All American Nominee - Donald Dallas

               All CenTex 3rd Team - Donald Dallas

               District 26 4A Coach of the Year - Freddie Roland

               District 26 4A Offensive Most Valuable Player - Donald Dallas

               All District 26 4A 1st Team - Cameron Brown, Darryl Roberts, Robert Lee, Jr.

               All District 26 4A 2nd Team - David Weathers

2008 - 2009 State Semi Finals - Erwin Center
State Semi Final LBJ 54 Dallas Kimble 66

Regional IV 4A Champions

  defeated Lake Travis 62 - 61 OT

  defeated San Antonio McCollum 69 - 42

Area Champions

  defeated Austin Reagan 73 - 69

  defeated Kerrville Tivy 73 - 52

Bi District Champions

  defeated Hutto 75 - 45

Record 28 - 8

District 26-4A Record 11 - 1

Team:  Cameron Brown, Deandre "DD" Byrd, Elijah Cash, Tim Daley, Donald Dallas, Zach Graham, Michael Hargis, Kerry Hyder, Robert "June Bug' Lee, Daryl Roberts, Eric Robinson, Levert Sonnier,

Carrington Williams

Coaches: Head Coach Freddie Roland, Assistant Coaches Bob Hayes and Daniel Barrera

District 26-4A and CenTex Coach of the Year - Freddie Roland

2007 - 2008 Team: Stephen Bell, Eric Robinson, Donald Dallas, DJ Grant, DJ Richardson, Anthony Coleman, Darryl Roberts, Kerry Hyder, Stephone Mercer, Ricky Cavanaugh, John John, Jeremy Moore, Zach Graham
2004 - 2005
Regional Quarterfinals Region IV, 4A

  lost to Marble Falls, 46-43

Area Champions

  Defeated San Antonio Alamo Heights, 58-48

District 26-4A Champions, 9-1 record

Team:  Marcus Anderson, Tony Bragg, Prizell Brown, Desmond Hill, Bradley Lomax, Eliot O'Hare, Chris Onwukaife, Terrance "TD" Perkins, Darrian Price, Travis Satterwhite

2003-2004 State Semifinals - Erwin Center
State Semifinal LBJ 62 - Dallas Lincoln 64

Region IV, 4A Champions

  defeated San Antonio South High 68-47

  defeated Corpus Christi Calallen 72-58

Area Champions

  defeated San Antonio Lanier 74-52

  defeated San Antonio Fox Tech 73-64

  first round bye  

District 26-4A Champions 12-0 record

Record 30 - 6

Team:  Marshall Brown, Chuck Foster, Daniel "Skip" Thomas, Michael Spencer, Courtney Thomas, Chris Onwukaife, Tony Braggs, Ricardo Harper, Marcus Anderson, Elliot O'Hare, George Walker

UIL State All Tournament Team, Class 4A

Marshall Brown

2002-2003 District 4A Champions District Record 12 - 0
2001-2002 District 4A Champions District Record 12 - 0
2000-2001 Regional Semifinals

  lost to San Antonio Sam Houston 48-72

Regional Quarterfinals

  defeated Kerrville Tivy 51-25

Area Champions

  defeated Boerne 50-44

District 26-4A Champions 12-0 record

1999-2000 Regional Semifinals

  lost to San Antonio Lanier 65-63

Regional Quarterfinals

  defeated Fredericksburg Tivy 66-62

Area Champions

  defeated San Antonio Alamo Heights 68-59

District 26-4A Champions 12-0 record

1998-1999 State Semifinals - Erwin Center
State Semi Fina

  lost to Crowley 70-67

Regional Final

  defeated Austin McCallum 85-63

Regional Semifinal

  defeated Schertz Clemens 69-52

Regional Quarterfinal

  defeated Boerne 62-52

Area

  defeated Spring Branch Smithson Valley 80-59

Bi-District bye

District 26-4A Champions

Team: Anthony Hopkins, Ryan Hatch, Alan Guyton, A.J. White, Chris Thomas, Michael Collins, Derek Hill, Billy White, George Goldsmith and Marcus Johnson

1997-1998 Bi-District

  lost to San Antonio MacArthur 64-52

District 25-5A 2nd Place

District Record 12 - 0

Record 25 - 5

1996-1997 Bi-District

  lost to San Antonio Clark 76-95

District 25-5A 3rd Place

Record 13 - 14

1990-1991 Area

  lost to Bryan 67-69

Bi-District

  defeated Huntsville 82-67

District 14-5A 2nd Place

1989-1990 State Semifinals - Erwin Center
State Semi Final 

  lost to Dallas Kimball 50-63

Regional Final

  defeated San Antonio Jay 81-65

Regional Semifinal

  defeated San Antonio South San Antonio 81-64

Area

  defeated San Antonio Lee 102-79

Bi-District Champions

  defeated Corpus Christi Ray 86-54

District 25-5A Champions

1988-1989 District 25-5A Champions
1986-1987 District 27-5A Champions
1983-1984 State Semifina

  lost to Amarillo 57-43

District 26-5A Champions

 

 

 

slide up button

Support your favorite LBJ teams, join the booster club.

Volunteers and donations are always welcome!