District 25-5A

Austin Independent School District

Heading 2

2011 LBJ Boys Basketball Team - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 3

2011 LBJ Baseball Team - District 26-4A Champions/p>

Heading 4

2011 LBJ Boys Soccer Team - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 5

2011 Lady Jaguars - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 6

Jaguar Fans

Heading 7

Jaguar Baseball

Heading 8

Jaguar Football

Heading 9

Ladies Track

Heading 10

Purple Haze

Heading 11

LBJ Volleyball

Heading 12

LBJ Football Captains

small portfolio1 small portfolio2 small portfolio3 small portfolio4 small portfolio5 small portfolio6 small portfolio7 small portfolio8 small portfolio9 small portfolio10 small portfolio11 small portfolio12 small portfolio13 small portfolio14
themed object
Austin, Texas
get in touch

Jaguar Football History

Click on above picture to view LBJ football history!

LBJ Basketball History

Click on above picture to view LBJ boys basketball history!

LBJ Hall of Fame

Click on above picture to view the LBJ Hall of Fame.

 

WhatsNew

Beginning Fall 2020

LBJ and LASA become

2 separate athletic programs

CurrentNews

 

2020 Basketball

All-District 25-5A

District MVP

Jordan Teal

 

1st Team

Isiah Rector

Ja'Sean Sibley

Jai Maxwell

 

2nd Team

Antwan McMillian

 

TABC All Region 4

Jordan Teal

All Cen-Tex

1st Team

Jordan Teal

 

All Cen-Tex

Swimming

Ava Longi

Juan Ceresa

 

Swimmer of the year

Ava Longi

In Memoriam

 


Coach Andrew Jackson

Coach Jack passed away

December 12, 2017

Greatly missed by all!

Coach Bob Hayes

Assistant Basketball coach

and Counselor for 18 years

at LBJ

Passed away in 2010

Basketball Schedules

 

  Share

Download Printable Schedule

2015 -2016 Schedule

                   Home Games in Bold     District Games *

Date Day Opponent  Location Time Results

Nov 7

Sat

San Marcos Scrimmage

San Marcos

TBA

 
Nov 14 Sat Connally Scrimmage Connally TBA  
Nov 16
Monday
Austin High
LBJ
JV 6:00
V 7:30
56 - 66
Nov 20
Friday
Advance Prep International
LBJ
JV 6:00
V 7:30
59 - 83

Nov 24

Tuesday

Anderson Anderson

F 5:15

JV 6:30

V 8:00

   JV 36-44

V 41 - 59

 

 

Dec 3-5

Thurs/Sat

 Bowie Tournament 

Bowie 

Del Valle

Cedar Ridge

Copperas Cv

Bowie

Bryan

 

48 - 55
57 - 53

61 - 46
41 - 25
73 - 75

Dec 8

Tuesday

Travis * LBJ

F 5:00

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 54 - 20

JV 52 - 28

V 83 - 44

Dec 10 - 12

Thurs/Sat

Winter Madness Classic

Thursday Dec 10

Friday Dec 11

 

Aggieland HomeSchool
Athlos
Sunrise Christian
Harmony Science Academy
  50 - 78

58 - 77

52 - 72

Dec 14

Monday Cedar Creek * Cedar Creek

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 48 - 31
JV 57 - 22
V 70 - 67

Dec 18

Friday Crockett * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 60 - 43
JV 95 - 31
V 76- 47
Dec 22 Tuesday McCallum * McCallum

F Noon

JV 1:30

V 3:00

F 43 - 41
JV 58 -42
V 59 - 47

Dec 28-30

Mon-Wed

Coca Cola Classic Tournament

  

Ft Worth

Denton

Mansfield Summitt

Arlington Heights

54 - 68

81 - 72

61 - 69

Jan 1, 2016

Friday

Lanier * Lanier

F Noon

JV 1:30

V 3:00

FR 68 - 34
JV 58 - 29
V 75 - 66

Jan 5

Tuesday

  -- OPEN --

 

   

Jan 8

Friday Eastside Memorial * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 76 - 39
JV 53 - 20
V 97 - 53

Jan 12

Tuesday

Bastrop * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 5:30

V 7:00

F 54 - 58
JV 63 - 19
V 76 - 30

Jan 15

Friday

Reagan * 

Delco - Away

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 33 - 32
JV 67 - 32
V 60 - 46

Jan 19

Tuesday McCallum * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 45 - 23
JV 62 - 55
V 81 - 62

Jan 22

Friday Travis * Travis

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 39 - 24
JV 87 - 41
V 91 - 54

Jan 26

Tuesday Cedar Creek * LBJ

F  5:30

JV 6:30

V 7:00

F 59 - 46
JV 75 -30
V 82 - 46

Jan 30

Friday Crockett *

Crockett

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 79 - 59

Feb 2

Tues

Lanier * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 69 - 50
JV 71-32
V 87 - 74
Feb 5 Friday  -- OPEN --      
Feb 9 Tuesday Eastside Memorial * Eastside

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

JV 76 - 39
V 86 - 61
Feb 12 Friday Bastrop * Bastrop

F 5:15

JV 5:30

V 7:00

V 76 - 38
Feb 16 Tuesday Reagan * Delco - Home

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 63 - 57
JV 52 - 45
V 59 - 49
Feb 22 Monday BiDistrict
Georgetown
Pflugerville 7:00 pm 57 - 55 OT
Feb 26 Friday Area
San Antonio Lanier
Lehman HS 8:00 pm 76 - 63
Feb 29 Monday Regional Quarters Vista Ridge Westwood HS 7:30 pm 64 - 58 OT
March 4 Friday Regional Semi Finals
Laredo Nixon
Blossom Athletic Center, San Antonio 8:00 pm 69 - 70

 

  Principal:  Sheila Henry

  LASA Principal: Staci Crescensi

  Athletic Director:  Andrew Jackson

  Head Coach: Freddie Roland

  Assistant Coaches:  Brandon Wilson and John Fletcher

 

 

 

 

 

slide up button

Support your favorite LBJ teams, join the booster club.

Volunteers and donations are always welcome!