District 26-5A

Austin Independent School District

Heading 1

Lyndon Baines Johnson High School Austin, Texas

Heading 2

2011 LBJ Boys Baasketball Team - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 3

2011 LBJ Baseball Team - District 26-4A Champions/p>

Heading 4

2011 LBJ Boys Soccer Team - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 5

2011 Lady Jaguars - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 6

Jaguar Fans

small portfolio1 small portfolio2 small portfolio3 small portfolio4 small portfolio1 small portfolio2 small portfolio3 small portfolio4 small portfolio3 small portfolio4 small portfolio4
themed object
Austin, Texas
get in touch

Jaguar Football History

Click on above picture to view LBJ football history!

LBJ Basketball History

Click on above picture to view LBJ boys basketball history!

LBJ Hall of Fame

Click on above picture to view the LBJ Hall of Fame.

 

WhatsNew

LBJ moves to District 25-5A

beginning Fall 2016

Austin High added to District and

Bastrop, Cedar Creek and Eastside

drop out

CurrentNews

 

2015 Football

All Cen-Tex

1st Team Defense

 

Chris "Tootie" Sanders

 

2nd Team Defense

 

Deon Collins

----------

All-District 26-5A

Offensive MVP

Deandre Wytaske

 

Defensive MVP

Chris "Tootie" Sanders

 

Newcomer of the Year

Deon Collins

 

Coach of the Year

Andrew Jackson

 

All District Team

 

1st Team Offense

Kahlil Thomas

Deitrich Heard

Daniel DeGrasse

 

1st Team Defense

Bryson Johnson

Ashton Williams

Johnnie Williams

Allie Green

 

2nd Team Offense

Isiah "Bo" Feaster

Tyrone Meredith

Jalen Hart

Kennan Riordan

Jessie Martinez

 

2nd Team Defense 

Andre Washington

 

RecentEvents

 


Ashley Knight

2016 Senior Post Player

1st Team All Centex

Ashley Knight signed LOI with Alabama

Basketball Schedules

 

  Share

Download Printable Schedule

2015 -2016 Schedule

                   Home Games in Bold     District Games *

Date Day Opponent  Location Time Results

Nov 7

Sat

San Marcos Scrimmage

San Marcos

TBA

 
Nov 14 Sat Connally Scrimmage Connally TBA  
Nov 16
Monday
Austin High
LBJ
JV 6:00
V 7:30
56 - 66
Nov 20
Friday
Advance Prep International
LBJ
JV 6:00
V 7:30
59 - 83

Nov 24

Tuesday

Anderson Anderson

F 5:15

JV 6:30

V 8:00

   JV 36-44

V 41 - 59

 

 

Dec 3-5

Thurs/Sat

 Bowie Tournament 

Bowie 

Del Valle

Cedar Ridge

Copperas Cv

Bowie

Bryan

 

48 - 55
57 - 53

61 - 46
41 - 25
73 - 75

Dec 8

Tuesday

Travis * LBJ

F 5:00

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 54 - 20

JV 52 - 28

V 83 - 44

Dec 10 - 12

Thurs/Sat

Winter Madness Classic

Thursday Dec 10

Friday Dec 11

 

Aggieland HomeSchool
Athlos
Sunrise Christian
Harmony Science Academy
  50 - 78

58 - 77

52 - 72

Dec 14

Monday Cedar Creek * Cedar Creek

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 48 - 31
JV 57 - 22
V 70 - 67

Dec 18

Friday Crockett * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 60 - 43
JV 95 - 31
V 76- 47
Dec 22 Tuesday McCallum * McCallum

F Noon

JV 1:30

V 3:00

F 43 - 41
JV 58 -42
V 59 - 47

Dec 28-30

Mon-Wed

Coca Cola Classic Tournament

  

Ft Worth

Denton

Mansfield Summitt

Arlington Heights

54 - 68

81 - 72

61 - 69

Jan 1, 2016

Friday

Lanier * Lanier

F Noon

JV 1:30

V 3:00

FR 68 - 34
JV 58 - 29
V 75 - 66

Jan 5

Tuesday

  -- OPEN --

 

   

Jan 8

Friday Eastside Memorial * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 76 - 39
JV 53 - 20
V 97 - 53

Jan 12

Tuesday

Bastrop * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 5:30

V 7:00

F 54 - 58
JV 63 - 19
V 76 - 30

Jan 15

Friday

Reagan * 

Delco - Away

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 33 - 32
JV 67 - 32
V 60 - 46

Jan 19

Tuesday McCallum * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 45 - 23
JV 62 - 55
V 81 - 62

Jan 22

Friday Travis * Travis

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 39 - 24
JV 87 - 41
V 91 - 54

Jan 26

Tuesday Cedar Creek * LBJ

F  5:30

JV 6:30

V 7:00

F 59 - 46
JV 75 -30
V 82 - 46

Jan 30

Friday Crockett *

Crockett

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 79 - 59

Feb 2

Tues

Lanier * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 69 - 50
JV 71-32
V 87 - 74
Feb 5 Friday  -- OPEN --      
Feb 9 Tuesday Eastside Memorial * Eastside

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

JV 76 - 39
V 86 - 61
Feb 12 Friday Bastrop * Bastrop

F 5:15

JV 5:30

V 7:00

V 76 - 38
Feb 16 Tuesday Reagan * Delco - Home

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 63 - 57
JV 52 - 45
V 59 - 49
Feb 22 Monday BiDistrict
Georgetown
Pflugerville 7:00 pm 57 - 55 OT
Feb 26 Friday Area
San Antonio Lanier
Lehman HS 8:00 pm 76 - 63
Feb 29 Monday Regional Quarters Vista Ridge Westwood HS 7:30 pm 64 - 58 OT
March 4 Friday Regional Semi Finals
Laredo Nixon
Blossom Athletic Center, San Antonio 8:00 pm 69 - 70

 

  Principal:  Sheila Henry

  LASA Principal: Staci Crescensi

  Athletic Director:  Andrew Jackson

  Head Coach: Freddie Roland

  Assistant Coaches:  Brandon Wilson and John Fletcher

 

 

 

 

 

slide up button

Support your favorite LBJ teams, join the booster club.

Volunteers and donations are always welcome!