WhatsNew
Beginning Fall 2020
LBJ and LASA became
2 separate athletic programs
CurrentNews
2020 Basketball
All-District 25-5A
District MVP
Jordan Teal
1st Team
Isiah Rector
Ja'Sean Sibley
Jai Maxwell
2nd Team
Antwan McMillian
TABC All Region 4
Jordan Teal
All Cen-Tex
1st Team
Jordan Teal
All Cen-Tex
Swimming
Ava Longi
Juan Ceresa
Swimmer of the year
Ava Longi
In Memoriam
Coach Jack passed away
December 12, 2017
Greatly missed by all!
Assistant Basketball coach
and Counselor for 18 years
at LBJ
Passed away in 2010
Lady Jaguar Basketball History
Renee Brown coached LBJ Lady Jaguars for more than 20 years.
State Runner Up in 2011
Year |
|
2015 - 2016 |
District 26-5A Champions District Record 15 - 0 Bi District - defeated Eastview 50 - 46 Area - defeated Kerrville Tivy 49 - 43 Area Finals - lost to Vista Ridge 43 - 72 1st Team All Centex - Ashley Knight 1st Team - Chantel Hardeman and Ronasia Hardeman 2nd Team - Alyssa Jackson, Aleriah Garcia and Rickeisha Thompson |
2012 - 2013 |
District 26-4A Champions Bi-District Champions - defeated Cedar Park 62 - 53 Team - Chantel Hardeman, Jade Jeffries, Kelli Miles, Tyshell Perry, Stephanie Guyton, Caitlin Schneider, Jocelyn Calderon, Tatyana Justice, D'aShiah Williams, Ashley Knight, Johneisha Alexander Girls All-District Team 1st Team - Johneisha Alexander, Jade Jeffries, Kelli Miles, Tyshell Perry 2nd Team - Stephanie Guyton, Ashley Knight, Caitlin Schneider |
2010 - 2011 | |
State Finalist - defeated by Canyon 39-44 State Semi-Finals - defeated Dallas Lincoln 59-48 Regional Finals - defeated Vista Ridge 43-29 Regional Semi-Finals - defeated Hidalgo Early College 60-35 Area - defeated Boerne Champion 69-42 Bi District Champions - defeated Dripping Springs 72-40 District 26 4A Champions Record 28-5 District 26 4A Record 12-0 Team: Johneshia Alexander, Jasmine Brown, Losa Deleon, Tierany Henderson, Alexis Hyder, Emily Gerwels, Tashanique Jones, Demetria McClain, Daeshanic Livingston, Morgan Simmons Coaches: Head Coach Renee Brown Assistant Coaches Reginal DuBose, Tracy Steinberg Awards: Texas Association of Basketball Coaches 4A All State Team - Tierany Henderson Texas Association of Basketball Coaches 4A All Region Team - Alexis Hyder Texas Association of Basketball Coaches 4A All Region Team - Tierany Henderson McDonald's All American Nominee - Tierany Henderson UIL State All-Tournament Team - Alexis Hyder and Tierany Henderson All CenTex 1st Team - Alexis Hyder All CenTex 2nd Team - Tierany Henderson Districy 26-4A MVP - Tierany Henderson All District 26-4A 1st Team - Alexis Hyder, Morgan Simmons All District 26-4A 2nd Team - Tashanique Jones, Kyasha Horne District 26-4A Honorable Mention - Demetria McClain, Emily Gerwels, Jasmine Brown Dennis Johnson Memorial High School All-Star Game MVP - Tierany Henderson College Scholarships - Tierany Henderson - Stephen F. Austin University Morgan Simmons - Texas Southern University |