Lady Jaguars

District 26-5A

Heading 1

Lyndon Baines Johnson High School Austin, Texas

Heading 2

2011 LBJ Boys Baasketball Team - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 3

2011 LBJ Baseball Team - District 26-4A Champions/p>

Heading 4

2011 LBJ Boys Soccer Team - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 5

2011 Lady Jaguars - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 6

Jaguar Fans

small portfolio1 small portfolio2 small portfolio3 small portfolio4 small portfolio1 small portfolio2 small portfolio3 small portfolio4 small portfolio3 small portfolio4 small portfolio4
themed object
Austin, Texas
get in touch

Jaguar Football History

Click on above picture to view LBJ football history!

LBJ Basketball History

Click on above picture to view LBJ boys basketball history!

LBJ Hall of Fame

Click on above picture to view the LBJ Hall of Fame.

 

WhatsNew

LBJ moves to District 25-5A

beginning Fall 2016

Austin High added to District and

Bastrop, Cedar Creek and Eastside

drop out

CurrentNews

 

2015 Football

All Cen-Tex

1st Team Defense

 

Chris "Tootie" Sanders

 

2nd Team Defense

 

Deon Collins

----------

All-District 26-5A

Offensive MVP

Deandre Wytaske

 

Defensive MVP

Chris "Tootie" Sanders

 

Newcomer of the Year

Deon Collins

 

Coach of the Year

Andrew Jackson

 

All District Team

 

1st Team Offense

Kahlil Thomas

Deitrich Heard

Daniel DeGrasse

 

1st Team Defense

Bryson Johnson

Ashton Williams

Johnnie Williams

Allie Green

 

2nd Team Offense

Isiah "Bo" Feaster

Tyrone Meredith

Jalen Hart

Kennan Riordan

Jessie Martinez

 

2nd Team Defense 

Andre Washington

 

RecentEvents

 


Ashley Knight

2016 Senior Post Player

Ashley Knight signed LOI with Alabama

Lady Jaguar Basketball

 

  Share

                     

 

2015 -2016 Schedule

Download pdf 2015 - 2016 Schedule

                        District Games *

Date Day Opponent  Location Time Results

Oct 31

Sat

Scrimmage Harker Heights

LBJ

F 9:00 am

JV 9:00 am

V 10:00 am

  

Nov 12-14

Thur- Fri

Bowie Tournament

 TBA

 

Cibolo Steele

Lake Travis

Stony Point

V 40 - 57
V 60 - 63
V 48 - 47

Nov 16

Monday Austin High Austin High

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 50 - 45

Nov 17 Tuesday Bastrop  * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 50 - 38
Nov 23 Monday St. Stephen's St. Stephen's JV 5:30
V 7:00
V 70 - 39

Nov 24

Tuesday Reagan * Reagan

 

JV 5:30

V 7:00

 

Dec 1

Tuesday

McCallum * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 92 - 8

Dec 3 -5 Thur-Sat Hays Tournament - Varsity
Ft Bend Austin
Carrolton Prince of Peace
Killeen Shoemaker
Vandegrift
Hays Ft Bend Carrolton
Killeen Shoe
Vandegrift
 45 - 34
50 - 49
 32 - 31
54 - 34

Dec 8

Tuesday Travis * Travis

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 55 - 6

Dec 11 Friday Cedar Creek *  # LBJ

F 5:15

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 58 - 39
Dec 18 Friday Crockett *
 
Crockett

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 69 - 38

Dec 28-30

Mon-Wed

Bastrop Tournament

Bastrop

Anderson

St. Agnes

V  TBA

 

70 - 59

60 - 47

Jan 1 Friday Lanier * LBJ

F 10:00 am

JV 11:30 am

V 1:00 pm

 
Jan 8 Friday Eastside Memorial * Eastside

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 76 - 22

Jan 12

Tuesday

Bastrop * + Bastrop

F 5:30

JV 5:30

V 7:00

 

Jan 15

Friday

Reagan * LBJ

JV 6:30

V 7:00

V 92 - 33

Jan 19

Tuesday McCallum *

McCallum

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 95 - 19

Jan 22

Friday Travis * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 81 - 11
Jan 26 Tuesday Cedar Creek Cedar Creek

F 5:30

JV 5:30

V 7:00

V 64 - 32

Jan 29

Friday

Crockett * ++

LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 55 - 17
Feb 2 Tuesday Lanier *

Lanier

F  5:30

JV  6:30

V 8:00

V 79 - 36

Feb 5

Friday OPEN    

 

Feb 9 Tuesday Eastside Memorial * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

 
Feb 15-16   Bi-District      
Feb 18 19 20   Area Playoffs      
Feb 26-27   Regionalals       
Mar 3-5   State Tournament      

# Teacher & Alumni/Country Western Night

+ Parent Night/Rhythem & Blues Night

++ Senior and Junior High Night/Spanish Heritage Night

 

Head Coach: Renee Brown

Assistant Coaches: Flirtashia Harris, Markus Fuller

Trainer: Sue Torres

 

2014 -2015 Schedule

 

                        District Games *

Date Day Opponent  Location Time Results

NBov 1

Sat

Scrimmage Harker Heights

LBJ

F 9:00 am

JV 9:00 am

V 10:00 am

 

Nov 4

Tue

       

Nov 11

Tues

Vista Ridge Vista Ridge

F 5:15

JV 5:30

V 7:00

V 52 - 82

Nov 13-15

Thur- Fri

Bowie Tournament

Bowie

  Lake Travis

  Regents

 

TBA


55 - 64
51 - 49

Nov 18

Tuesday Bastrop * Bastrop

F 5:15

JV 5:30

V 7:00

 

Nov 20-22 Thur-Fri Sub-Varsity Tournament Manor TBA  

Nov 24

Monday Reagan * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

JV 53 - 13

V 80-27

Nov 25 Tuesday St. Stephen's LBJ V 5:30 47-52

Dec 2

Tuesday

McCallum * McCallum

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

 

Dec 9

Tuesday Travis * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

 V 86 - 8

Dec 12 Friday Cedar Creek * Cedar Creek

F 5:15

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 53 - 11
JV 36 - 37
V 60 - 44
Dec 19 Friday Crockett *
 Senior Night
 Junior High Night
 Spanish Heritage Night
LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

 

Dec 29-30

Mon-Tues

Bastrop Tournament

Bastrop

V  TBA

 

Jan 2 Friday Lanier * Lanier

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

 

Jan 6

Tuesday OPEN      
Jan 9 Friday Eastside Memorial * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

 

Jan 13

Tuesday

Bastrop * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

JV 64 - 3
V 80 - 14

Jan 16

Friday

Reagan * Reagan

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 94 - 50

Jan 20

Tuesday McCallum *

LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

 V 62 - 19

Jan 23

Friday Travis * Travis

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 43 - 14
Jan 27 Tuesday Cedar Creek LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

V 62 -31

Jan 30

Friday

Crockett *

Crockett

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

 
Feb 3 Tuesday Lanier * LBJ

LBJ

F  5:30

JV  6:30

V 8:00

F 61 - 13
JV  61 - 15
V 90 - 32

Feb 6

Friday OPEN    

 

Feb 10 Tuesday Eastside Memorial * Eastside

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

 
Feb 17   Leander Bi-District LBJ 6:00 56 - 49
Feb 20   Kerville Tivy Area Playoffs Lehman HS 6:00 37 - 36
Feb 23   Vista Ridge
Regional Quarterfinals
Connally HS 7:00 54 - 69
Feb 27-28   Regional Finals      
Mar 5-7   State Tournament      

    

          Head Coach: Renee Brown

          Assistant Coaches: Flirtashia Harris, Ryman Barnes

                          


 

2010- 2011 Varsity

 

Game Photos

Game Date
LBJ vs. Stony Point November 20, 2012

 

 

State Finals Pictures vs. Canyon March 5, 2011 LBJ 39 Canyon 44
State Semi Final Pictures vs. Dallas Lincoln March 3, 2011 LBJ 59 Dallas Lincoln 48
Regional Championship Pictures vs. Vista Ridge February 26, 2011  LBJ 43 Vista Ridge 29

 

2011 Dennis Johnson Memorial High School All-Star Games

(double click for game photos)

 

Tierany Henderson - Tournament MVP

 

 

State Finals

 

LBJ 39 Canyon 44

Click for Game Pictures

 

Congratulations!

 

Tierany Henderson and Alexis Hyder

named to Girls State UIL All-Tournament Team

 

State Semi Finals

 

LBJ 59 Dallas Lincoln 48

Click for Game Pictures

 

Regional Champions

 

LBJ Lady Jags 43   Vista Ridge 29

 


2010 - 2011 Roster
 

Number Player Height Position Grade
1 Emily Gerwels 5'3" Guard 11
2 Kyasha Horne 5'3" Guard 12
11 Demetria McClain 5'7" Guard/Forward 12
12 Morgan Simmons 6'1" Forward/Post 12
15 Jasmine Brown 5'8" Forward 12
21 Tashanique Jones 5'4" Guard 12
22 Daeshanic Livingston 5'6" Guard 12
24 Losa DeLeon 5'10" Post 11
25 Johneisha Alexander 5'9" Forward/Post 10
31 Tierany Henderson 5'10" Forward 12
33 Alexis Hyder 5'10" Forward/Post 11
slide up button

Support your favorite LBJ teams, join the booster club.

Volunteers and donations are always welcome!