WhatsNew
Beginning Fall 2020
LBJ and LASA became
2 separate athletic programs
CurrentNews
2020 Basketball
All-District 25-5A
District MVP
Jordan Teal
1st Team
Isiah Rector
Ja'Sean Sibley
Jai Maxwell
2nd Team
Antwan McMillian
TABC All Region 4
Jordan Teal
All Cen-Tex
1st Team
Jordan Teal
All Cen-Tex
Swimming
Ava Longi
Juan Ceresa
Swimmer of the year
Ava Longi
In Memoriam
Coach Jack passed away
December 12, 2017
Greatly missed by all!
Assistant Basketball coach
and Counselor for 18 years
at LBJ
Passed away in 2010
Basketball Schedules
2017 -2018 Schedule
District Games *
Date | Day | Opponent | Location | Time | Results |
Nov 4 |
Sat |
San Marcos Scrimmage |
San Marcos |
TBA |
|
Nov 14 |
Tuesday |
Stony Point |
Stony Point |
F 5:30JV 5:30V 7:30 |
57 - 59 52 - 61 77 - 63 |
Nov 16-18 | Thurs-Sat |
New Braunfels Tournament San Marcos Seguin Austin High |
New Braunfels | Freshmen |
Championship 48- 36 |
Nov 17 |
Friday |
Round Rock | LBJ |
F 5:30JV 6:30V 8:00 |
59 - 48 78 - 56 |
Nov 21 |
Tuesday |
Anderson | Anderson |
F 12:00 JV 1:30 V 3:00 |
45 - 43 36 - 52 53 - 50 |
Nov 28 | Tuesday | Pflugerville | Pflugerville |
F 5:30 JV 6:30 V 8:00 |
37 - 31 35 - 50 66 - 69 |
Nov 30 -Dec 2 |
Thurs/Sat |
Bowie Tournament Cedar Ridge 11/30 Del Valle 11/30 El Paso Montwood Bowie Del Valle |
Bowie |
1:00 5:00 |
60 -51 81 - 60 69 - 39 69 - 66 72 - 53 |
Dec 5 |
Tuesday |
Copperas Cove | Copperas Cove |
F 5:30 JV 6:00 V 7:00 |
V 56 - 70 |
Dec 7 - 9 |
Thurs/Sat |
Bob Hayes Jaguar Classic Tournament Eastside Memorial Crockett |
LBJ | TBD |
100 - 68 85 - 53 |
Dec 12 |
Tuesday | --OPEN-- | |||
Dec 15 | Friday | Westlake | Delco Center |
F 5:30 JV 6:30 V 8:00 |
47 - 52 72 - 58 39 - 69 |
Dec 19 |
Tuesday | Reagan * | Delco |
F 5:30 JV 6:30 V 8:00 |
68 - 31 67 - 53 66 - 62 |
Dec 28-30 |
Thur/Sat |
Ft Worth ISD Classic Tournament Ft Worth South Hills Ft Worth Dunbar Lewisville Plano West |
Ft Worth | 84 - 61 89 - 84 OT 69 - 74 OT 54 - 66 |
|
Jan 1, 2018 |
Monday |
Bowie | Bowie |
F 2:00 JV 3:30 V 5:00 |
70 - 74 37 - 64 57 - 49 |
Jan 5 |
Friday | Austin * | LBJ |
F 5:15 JV 6:30 V 8:00 |
JV 25 - 56 V 57 - 49 |
Jan 9 |
Tuesday | Travis * | Travis |
F 5:30 JV 6:30 V 8:00 |
81 - 21 58 - 45 94 - 38 |
Jan 12 |
Friday | Crockett * | LBJ |
F 5:30 JV 6:30 V 8:00 |
65 - 54 62 - 41 90 - 64 |
Jan 16 |
Tuesday | McCallum * | LBJ |
F 5:30 JV 6:30 V 8:00 |
39 - 46 54 - 51 82 - 75 |
Jan 19 |
Friday | Lanier * | Lanier |
F 5:30 JV 6:30 V 8:00 |
72 -27 47 - 50 60 - 75 |
Jan 23 |
Tuesday | Reagan * | Delco |
F 5:30 JV 6:30 V 8:00 |
JV V 74 - 78 |
Jan 26 |
Friday | --OPEN-- | |||
Jan 30 |
Tuesday | Austin * | Austin |
F 5:15 JV 6:30 V 8:00 |
41 - 51 21 - 68 79 - 71 |
Feb 2 |
Friday | Travis * | LBJ |
F 5:30 JV 6:30 V 8:00 |
85 - 31 63 - 27 103 - 61 |
Feb 6 | Tuesday | Crockett * | Crockett |
F 5:30 JV 6:30 V 8:00 |
V 72 - 48 |
Feb 9 | Friday | McCallum * | McCallum |
F 5:30 JV 6:30 V 8:00 |
54 - 67 68 - 52 67 - 47 |
Feb 13 | Tuesday | Lanier * | LBJ |
F 5:15 JV 5:30 V 7:00 |
V 57 - 56 |
Feb 19 | Monday | Kerville Tivy Bi District | Marble Falls High | 7:00 | 54 - 42 |
Feb 23 | Friday |
San Antonio Sam Houston Area |
Lehman High | 7:00 | 60 - 49 |
Feb 27 | Tuesday | Richmond Foster Regional Quarterfinals | Bryan Rudder | 7:00 | 64 - 42 |
Mar 2 | Friday | Laredo Nixon Regional Semifinals | Northside Gym SA | 6:00 | 71 - 84 |
Principal: Sheila Henry
LASA Principal: Staci Crescensi
Athletic Director: Andrew Jackson
Head Coach: Freddie Roland
Assistant Coaches: Antoine Thompson and Brandon Wilson