District 25-5A

Austin Independent School District

Heading 2

2011 LBJ Boys Basketball Team - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 3

2011 LBJ Baseball Team - District 26-4A Champions/p>

Heading 4

2011 LBJ Boys Soccer Team - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 5

2011 Lady Jaguars - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 6

Jaguar Fans

Heading 7

Jaguar Baseball

Heading 8

Jaguar Football

Heading 9

Ladies Track

Heading 10

Purple Haze

Heading 11

LBJ Volleyball

Heading 12

LBJ Football Captains

small portfolio1 small portfolio2 small portfolio3 small portfolio4 small portfolio5 small portfolio6 small portfolio7 small portfolio8 small portfolio9 small portfolio10 small portfolio11 small portfolio12 small portfolio13 small portfolio14
themed object
Austin, Texas
get in touch

Jaguar Football History

Click on above picture to view LBJ football history!

LBJ Basketball History

Click on above picture to view LBJ boys basketball history!

LBJ Hall of Fame

Click on above picture to view the LBJ Hall of Fame.

 

WhatsNew

Beginning Fall 2020

LBJ and LASA become

2 separate athletic programs

CurrentNews

 

2020 Basketball

All-District 25-5A

District MVP

Jordan Teal

 

1st Team

Isiah Rector

Ja'Sean Sibley

Jai Maxwell

 

2nd Team

Antwan McMillian

 

TABC All Region 4

Jordan Teal

All Cen-Tex

1st Team

Jordan Teal

 

All Cen-Tex

Swimming

Ava Longi

Juan Ceresa

 

Swimmer of the year

Ava Longi

In Memoriam

 


Coach Andrew Jackson

Coach Jack passed away

December 12, 2017

Greatly missed by all!

Coach Bob Hayes

Assistant Basketball coach

and Counselor for 18 years

at LBJ

Passed away in 2010

Basketball Schedules

 

  Share

Download Printable Schedule

2018 -2019 Schedule

                      District Games *

 
Nov 13 Tuesday Stony Point LBJ F 5:15
JV 6:30
V 8:00
63 - 59
41 - 65
74-71
Nov 16
Friday
Vista Ridge Delco
V 5:00
70 - 43

Nov 20

Tuesday

Anderson LBJ

F 12:00

JV 1:30

V 3:00

  F
JV 65 - 57
V 56 - 48
Nov 23-24 Fri - Sat Thanksgiving Hoopfest
  St Marks
Duncanville
Varsity Only
TBA V 65 - 76
Nov 27 Tuesday Harker Heights LBJ F 5:30
JV 6:30
V 8:00
F 46 - 71
JV 59 - 65
V 76 - 60
Dec 4 Tuesday Pflugerville LBJ F 5:30
JV 6:30
V 8:00
F 69 - 50
JV 41 - 60
V 61 - 52

Dec 6 - 8

Thurs/Sat

Bob Hayes Jaguar Classic Tournament

  Faith Family

  St Andrews

LBJ
Varsity Only
TBD

V 52 - 53
V 62 - 45

Dec 11

Tuesday Manor Manor F 5:15
JV 5:30
V 7:00
F 66 - 53
JV 44 - 60
V 69 - 59
Dec 14 Friday -- OPEN --      

Dec 18

Tuesday -- OPEN --      
Dec 20 Thursday Travis * LBJ F 5:30
JV 6:30
V 8:00
F 76 - 33
JV 76 - 45
V 70 - 61

Dec 27- 29

Thur/Sat

Ft Worth ISD Classic Tournament  

   Denton

   Frisco Centennial

   El Paso Burgess

    Plano West

 

Ft Worth
Varsity Only
 
81 - 62
49 - 46
49 - 56
63 - 66

Jan 2, 2019

Wed Dripping Springs * Dripping Springs

F 4:30

JV 4:30

V 700

V 55 - 63

Jan 4

Friday Lanier * LBJ F 5:30
JV 6:30
V 8:00
F 77 - 31
JV 56 - 46
V 62 - 46

Jan 8

Tuesday Crockett * LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 59 - 11
JV 50 - 32
V 74 - 50

Jan 11

Friday Lockhart * Lockhart

F 5:30

JV 5:30

V 8:00

 
F 76 - 26
JV 67 - 59
V 65 - 50

Jan 15

Tuesday McCallum * McCallum

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 57 - 35
JV 46 - 51
V 57 - 47

Jan 18

Friday Reagan * Delco

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 67 - 54
JV 54 - 49
V 54 - 48

Jan 22

Tuesday Travis * Travis

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 100 - 24
JV 74 - 41
V 72 - 53

Jan 25

Friday Dripping Springs LBJ F 5:30
JV 6:30
V 8:00
F 67 -55 
JV 37 -73
V 61 - 43

Jan 29

Tuesday Lanier * Lanier

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 66 - 30
JV 81 - 21
V 83 - 38

Feb 1

Friday Crockett * Crockett

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 117 -24
JV 46 - 47
V 78 - 49
Feb 5 Tuesday Lockhart *
  Middle School Night
LBJ F 5:30
JV 6:30
V 8:00
F 81 - 25
JV 81 - 42
V 73 - 36
Feb 8 Friday McCallum *
  Parent/Senior Night
LBJ

F 5:30

JV 6:30

V 8:00

F 54 - 28
JV 51 - 49
V 68 -53
Feb 12 Tuesday Reagan* Delco

F 5:30

JV 5:30

V 7:00

F 69 - 37
JV 54 - 39
V 57 - 60
Feb 18 Monday Kerville Tivy Bi-District Dripping Springs V 7:00 55 - 31
Feb 22 Friday San Antonio Brackenridge Lehman V 7:00 67 - 80

 

  Principal:  Paulette Walls

  LASA Principal: Staci Crescensi

  Athletic Director:  Jahmal Fenner

  Head Coach: Freddie Roland

  Assistant Coaches:  Antoine Thompson and Michael Ortiz

Record 22 - 7

District 12 - 2

 

slide up button

Support your favorite LBJ teams, join the booster club.

Volunteers and donations are always welcome!