LBJ Jaguar Football

History of a storied program!

Heading 1

Lyndon Baines Johnson High School Austin, Texas

Heading 2

2011 LBJ Boys Baasketball Team - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 3

2011 LBJ Baseball Team - District 26-4A Champions/p>

Heading 4

2011 LBJ Boys Soccer Team - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 5

2011 Lady Jaguars - District 26-4A Champions

Heading 6

Jaguar Fans

small portfolio1 small portfolio2 small portfolio3 small portfolio4 small portfolio1 small portfolio2 small portfolio3 small portfolio4 small portfolio3 small portfolio4 small portfolio4
themed object
Austin, Texas

get in touch

Jaguar Football History

Click on above picture to view LBJ football history!

LBJ Basketball History

Click on above picture to view LBJ boys basketball history!

LBJ Hall of Fame

Click on above picture to view the LBJ Hall of Fame.

 

WhatsNew

LBJ Moves to 5A and

Bastrop and Cedar Creek are

added to District 26-5A

CurrentNews

 

4A All-State Baseball Team

3rd Team

Tristan Burt Outfielder

 

Football District 26-4A

Lineman of the Year

Lance Hyder

All District Team

1st Team Offense

LeeAnthony Dawson

Jaylen Rose

Tarrel Davidson

De'andre Wytaske

1st Team Defense

Dyquan Howard

Ashton Williams

Robert Satterwhite

Zae Giles

2nd Team Offense

Walter Stroup

De'andre Wytaske

Devin Allen

2nd Team Defense

Kendall Caro

Jose Arriaga

Juwan Smith

 

RecentEvents

 

Alexis Hyder transfered to LSU to play basketball!

History of LBJ Jaguar Football

 

Former Coaches Morris Mayo and Jim Davis

 

                              Head Football Coach History

Coach Years Overall Record District Record District Championships
Dan Schroeder 1974-1979 37-20-3 31-15-2 1
Jim Davis 1980-1996 119-53-4 89-16-2 8
David Seaborn 1997-2004     1
Claude Mathis 2005-2007 21-15-0 16-5-0 1
Demo Odems 2008-2011 23-20 18-3 3 - 1 Outright
Keith Willis 2012 4 - 6 4-1 0
Andrew Jackson 2013 4 - 6 3-2 0

 

2013     4-6-0   District 3-2  2014
Team Results Team Results
Hutto 23-17    
Vista Ridge 7-32    
Connally 35-36    
New Braunfels Canyon 0-20    
Lanier 44-0    
Reagan 35-7    
Crockett 14-28    
McCallum 24-35    
Travis 65-28    
Leander Playoff 14-44    

 

26-4A All District

Lineman of the Year

Lance Hyder

 

1st Team Offense

QB Lee Anthony Dawson

TE Jaylen Rose

WR Tarrel Davidson

Returner Deandre Wytaske

 

1st Team Defense

DL Dyquan Howard

LB Ashton Williams

DB Robert Satterwhite

DB Zae Giles


2nd Team Offense

OL Walter Stroup

RB Deandre Wytaske

WR Devin Allen


2nd Team Defense


DL Kendall Caro

LB Jose Arriaga

DB Juwan Smith

 

 

 

 

2011     6-4-0   District 5-0 2012
Team Results Team Results
Hutto 26-43 Hutto 14-35
Manor 22-21 Vista Ridge 0-49
Connally 40-52 Connally 2-42
Hendrickson 16-49 New Braunfels Canyon 28-48
Lanier 45-7 Lanier 32-12
Travis 66-0 Reagan 17-7
Crockett 54-7 Crockett 37-34
McCallum 26-22 McCallum 17-29
Reagan 70-6 Travis 56-28
Cedar Park Playoff 26-55 Leander Playoff 13-35

2nd Team All Cen-Tex

WR Randon Knotts


District 26-4A Offensive MVP
QB Darius Collins

District 26-4A Defensive MVP
LB Marvin Dotson


Coach of the Year

Demo Odems

26-4A

All District

 

1st Team Offense

WR Randon Knotts

TE Aiden Kahn

G David McNiel

K Fotis Kallivolxas

 

1st Team Defense

DE Patrick Carter

ILB Gabe Kahn

OLB Thomas Dillon

CB Jeffrey Williams


2nd Team Offense

RB Trey Porter

WR Sebastian Canizares

OT Joe Rodriguez


2nd Team Defense
DE Angel Avila

ILB Terrence Walker

S Randon Knotts

OLB Rashard Jerry

Congratulations to the following LBJ student athletes who signed letters of intent to play football at the collegiate level

 

Darius Collins - Cisco Junior College

Isley Sanders - Blinn College

Patrick Carter - West Texas A & M

 

District 26-4A Co MVP
QB Randon Knotts

District 26-4A Offensive Co MVP
RB DeMarcus Bryant


1st Team Offense

TE Aiden Kahn

K Fotis Kallivokis

 

1st Team Defense

DT Angel Avila

ILB Garylei Lovings

OLB Jalen Rose

CB Brayln Manor

Return Spec Randon Knotts

 

2nd Team Offense

RB Andre Fresch

WR Sebastian Canizares

G Phillip Hawkins

T Denzell Locue


2nd Team Defense

OLB John Gormley

S Lee Antyhony Dawson

P Aiden Kahn

 

Honorable Mention

OL Bernard Tucker

OL Walter Stroup

DL Lance Hyder

LB Conner Prater-Burgess

DB Jeffery Williams

DB John Williams

OL Derrin Wytaske

RB Juan Smith

DL Kendall Caro

 

 

   
2009     6-5-0   District 4-1 2010      5-6-0   District 5-1
Team Results Team Results
Hutto 20-28 Hutto 7-47
Akins 9-0 Manor 7-10
New Braunfels Canyon 20-22 Connally 21-42
Killeen Shoemaker 27-13 Hendrickson 14-47
Lanier 48-14 Lanier 61-28
Crockett 21-16 Travis 49-21
McCallum 14-31 Eastside Memorial 69-0
Travis 29-21 Crockett 43-16
Reagan 48-7 McCallum 41-55
Killeen High 26-49 Reagan 55-14
    Cedar Park (Bi District Playoff 20-70

District 26-4A Defensive MVP
Afrikaan Frye
 

26-4A

All District

 

1st Team Offense

RB Cameron Brown

WR Elijah Cash *

OT Jeremy Polk *

 

1st Team Defense

DT Cedric Howard

LB Jamal Brooks

CB Steven Cannon *

FS Donald Dallas *

Punter Darius Collins

2nd Team Offense

RB Dante Price

WR Darryl Roberts

OT Stephon Spence

 

2nd Team Defense
OLB Michael Hargis

SS Aldon Hyder

 

* Unanimous Selection

Congratulations to the following LBJ student athletes who signed letters of intent to play football at the collegiate level

 

Anthony Delgado - U.S. Air Force Academy

Kerry Hyder - Texas Tech University

Courtney Moore - Angelo State University

Jeremy Moore - Georgia Tech

Julian Townsend - Cisco Junior College

Chris Robinson - Texas Lutheran University

 3rd Team All Cen-Tex

OL Stephon Spence

 

District 26-4A Offensive MVP
Dante Price

Co-Coach of the Year

Demo Odems

 

26-4A

All District

 

1st Team Offense

OL Andrew Shaw

OL Stephon Spence

K Alex Greaves

 

1st Team Defense

DE Isley Sanders

LB Terrence Walker


2nd Team Offense

QB Darius Collins

WR Randon Knotts


2nd Team Defense
LB Donnie Harris

LB Thomas Dillon

DB Michael Hargis

 

 

 

2007     10-3-0   District 7-1 2008       6-4-0   District 4-1   
Team  Results Team Results
Cameron Yoe 21-6  Hutto 25-29
Del Valle 7-25  Akins 40-22
Crockett 47-7    New Braunfels Canyon 14-17
Lanier 49-0  Killeen Shoemaker 23-20
Johnston 76-3  Lanier  56-10
Reagan 70-6    Crockett  7-10
McCallum 20-17    McCallum  28-21
Manor 13-19    Travis  21-3
Elgin 35-21    Reagan  60-27
Travis 41-14    Lake Travis (Bi District Playoff)  14-55
Brenham (Bi-District Playoff) 20-18    
Houston Furr 57-16    
Lamar Consolidated *

(Regional Final)

* 2007 4-A State Champion

14-17 OT    

 

Under Armour High School

All-American

WR DJ Grant

 

2007 All CenTex

 

1st Team

WR Derrick Grant

DE Ricky Cavanaugh

 

2nd Team

DB Stephone Mercer

 

2007 District 17-4A

Offensive MVP

WR Derrick Grant

 

2007 District 17-4A

Defensive MVP

DE Ricky Cavanaugh

 

Football

2007 All-District

1st Team

RB Omasha Brantley

DE Herbert Smith

DT Kenny Scroggins

OLB Kerry Hyder

ILB Anthony Nichols

CB Stephone Mercer

 

2nd Team

WR Jeremy Moore

OT Christopher Robinson

K Erasmo Castro

DT Quittman Goodley

ILB Will Green

S Courtney Moore

 

Texas Sportswriters Association

4A Defensive Player of the Year

 

Ricky Cavanaugh

 

1st team

TE DJ Grant

 

Honorable Mention

DB Stephone Mercer

LB Kerry Hyder

 

Ricky Cavanaugh

LBJ Class of 2008

Austin American Statesman

Central Texas All Decade

1st Team Defense

 

 

District 26-4A

Coach of the Year

Demo Odems

 

All State

2nd Team Defense

Kerry Hyder

 

All CenTex

1st Team Defense

Kerry Hyder

 

 

26-4A

All District

 

1st Team Offense

Edwin Middleton

Jeremy Moore

Anthony Delgado

Regis Wilson

Michael Bailey

 

1st Team Defense

Kerry Hyder

Julian Townsend

Jordan Johns*

Cedric Howard

Courtney Moore*

 

2nd Team Offense

Donte Price

Elijah Cash

Ian Biggs

 

2nd Team Defense

Keaton Alexander

 

* Unanimous Selection

 

 

 

 

 

                                              

2005      5-7-0   District 3-2-0  2006    6-5-0   District 6-2-0  1st Year in District 17-4A
Team  Results  Team  Results
Killeen High 12-49 Cameron Yoe 14-44
Crockett 12-41 Del Valle 7-24
Hays 14-42 Crockett 31-7
Lampasas 8-39 Lanier 32-6
Killeen Ellison 30-15 Johnston 55-0
Lanier 21-28 Reagan 46-6
Travis 19-6 McCallum 0-52
McCallum 6-56 Manor 27-7
Reagan 12-6 Elgin 12-16
Johnston 56-0 Travis 20-16
Taylor (Bi district Playoff) 21-14 Conroe Caney Creek (Playoff) 7-21
New Braunfels Canyon 21-42  
 

2006 All-CenTex

1st Team

Ricky Cavanaugh

 

2006 All-District

1st Team

WR Aerttrail Robinson

WR Jamell Forney

DE Ricky Cavanaugh

OLB Barlow Davis

ILB Andre Hill

DT Brandon Scott

 

2nd Team

RB Omasha Brantley

WR Stephone Mercer

TE Anthony Nichols

DT Armando Guzman

                              District Games - Bold

                                                                        

2003  2004     2-8-0   District 3-2-0 
Team  Results Team Results
Corpus Christi King    Killeen High 8-45
Hays    Crockett 39-43
Killeen Ellison    Hays 6-42
Bastrop    Lampasas 8-14
Reagan    Killeen Ellison 0-51
Johnston    Lanier 21-35
McCallum    Travis 33-34
Anderson    McCallum 0-43
Lanier    Reagan 27-20
Travis    Johnston 53-15

                              District Games - Bold

 

2001 2002
Team Results Team Results
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

                                                                                     

1999 2000   6-5-0   District 5-2-0  Bi District Champions
Team Results Team Results
    San Marcos 8-15
    Round Rock 14-24
    Hays 0-23
    Connally 36-16
    McCallum 39-7
    Johnston 47-7
    Travis 47-0
    Lanier 42-57
    Anderson 0-17
    Reagan 15-0
    Dripping Springs (Playoff Game) 14-11
    Kerrville Tivy 8-28

                              District Games - Bold

 

1997 1998
Team Results Team Results
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

                                                            

1995   7-4-0   District 5-0-0      1996 
Team Results Team Results
Killeen 0-21 Waco University  
Bryan 8-55 Bastrop  
Westlake 0-24 Lakeview  
New Braunfels 49-42 Lubbock Monterrey  
Bastrop 25-23 S.A. Clark  
Del Valle 46-6 Anderson  
Lanier 21-14 Reagan  
Anderson 42-0 Lanier  
McCallum 39-7 McCallum  
Reagan 32-24 Johnston  
Taylor (Bi District) 14-23    

 

 

1993    4-5-1  District 3-2-0 1994   9-2-0  District 5-0-0
Team Results Team Results
Bowie 13-30 Killeen 26-23
Copperas Cove 28-3 Bryan 21-17
Crockett 0-21 Westlake 14-38
Bastrop 14-14 New Braunfels 36-29
A&M Consolidated 7-42 Del Valle 63-0
Lanier 35-25 Lanier 69-7
Travis 34-14 Anderson 58-7
McCallum 53-20 McCallum 21-0
Reagan 0-24 Reagan 21-17
Anderson 7-14 Lampasas (BiDistrict) 14-20

 

                                                     

1991    7-4-0  District 4-1-0    1992    9-2-1  District 5-0-0
Team Results Team Results
Reagan 20-14 Bowie 2-13
Arlington Waco 19-29 Copperas Cove 29-10
S.A. John Jay 25-0 Crockett 28-21
Converse Judson 9-37 Bastrop 35-23
Tyler R.E. Lee 35-27 Lanier 40-0
Austin 27-0 Travis 26-7
Bowie 20-6 McCallum 24-6
Crockett 21-6 Reagan 36-25
Lanier 28-0 Anderson 35-21
Johnston 0-24 Waco University (BiDistrict) 43-43
Temple (Bi District) 0-24 Hays (Area) 6-33

 

                                                           

1989    9-4-0  District 6-1-0   1990    6-5-0  District 5-0-0
Team Results Team Results
San Angelo Cent. 29-16 Reagan 12-14
CC Carroll 6-10 Arlington 7-17
Temple 6-21 S A John Jay 6-7
Austin 59-28 Converse Judson 22-12
Bowie 40-14 Tyler R.E. Lee 27-29
Crockett 51-7 Austin 47-14
Johnston 24-12 Bowie 36-7
Lanier 14-0 Crockett 55-13
Reagan 28-0 Lanier 8-0
Westlake 15-17 Johnston 33-14
Victoria 10-6 Waco 19-20
S A Roosevelt 23-6    
Harlingen 0-14    

 

                                                    

1987    5-4-1  District 5-2-1   1988    8-2-1 District 6-0-1
Team Results Team Results
San Angelo Cent. 12-21 San Angelo Cent. 12-2
Waco 6-24 CC Carroll 7-24
Anderson 37-34 Temple 22-0
Austin 14-14 Austin 49-8
Crockett 19-6 Bowie 43-7
Johnston 41-3 Crockett 26-14
Lanier 30-6 Johnston 41-16
McCallum 37-9 Lanier 21-12
Reagan 6-14 Reagan 0-0
Travis 13-28 Westlake 21-20
    Alice (Playoff) 0-10

 

                                                           

1985    8-3-0   District 8-0-0 1986    3-7-0  District 3-5-0
Team Results Team Results
Temple   McCallum 34-12
LaPorte   Amarillo Palo Duro 3-28
Reagan   Austin 28-0
Anderson   Lanier 7-23
Travis   Waco 6-34
Lanier   Anderson 29-3
Crockett   Reagan 0-22
McCallum   Crockett 8-42
Johnston   Travis 8-23
Austin   Johnston 12-36
Sugar Land Dulles      

 

                                  

1983   1984    
Team Results Team Results
Temple   Temple  
LaPorte   LaPorte  
Reagan   Reagan  
Anderson   Anderson  
Travis   Travis  
Lanier   Lanier  
Crockett   Crockett  
McCallum   McCallum  
Johnston   Johnston  
Austin   Austin  
Sugar Land Dulles      

 

                                      

1982 1983  
Team Results Team Results
Temple   Temple  
LaPorte   LaPorte  
Reagan   Reagan  
Anderson   Anderson  
Travis   Travis  
Lanier   Lanier  
Crockett   Crockett  
McCallum   McCallum  
Johnston   Johnston  
Austin   Austin  
Sugar Land Dulles      

 

               

1980    8-3-0  District 8-0-0 1981    9-1-0  District 7-1-0
Team Results Team Results
Temple 0-37 Temple 23-14
LaPorte 13-23 LaPorte 30-0
Reagan 21-10 Reagan 0-7
Anderson 30-0 Anderson 45-10
Travis 32-7 Travis 20-8
Lanier 35-20 Lanier 56-7
Crockett 23-0 Crockett 20-7
McCallum 19-14 McCallum 21-6
Johnston 33-7 Johnston 58-8
Austin 27-0 Austin 28-3
Sugar Land Dulles 9-15    

 

            

1978    7-3-0  District 5-3-0   1979    8-1-1  District 6-1-1
Team Results Team Results
Victoria 6-0 Victoria 7-3
Conroe 6-49 CC Moody 34-14
Austin 17-0 Travis 12-6
McCallum 3-3 Anderson 40-7
Crockett 6-2 Crockett 7-7
Reagan 32-21 Lanier 31-3
Anderson 0-14 Johnston 37-0
Travis 14-0 Reagan 14-31
Lanier 22-14 McCallum 7-0
Johnston 41-0 Austin 21-14

 

               

1976    7-2-1  District 6-1-1 1977    7-2-1  District 7-1-0
Team Results Team Results
Victoria 6-0 Victoria 7-7
Conroe 6-49 Conroe 10-20
Austin 17-0 Austin 19-0
McCallum 3-3 McCallum 45-12
Crockett 6-2 Crockett 31-6
Reagan 32-21 Reagan 0-6
Anderson 0-14 Anderson 21-0
Travis 14-0 Travis 35-0
Lanier 22-14 Lanier 28-0
Johnston 41-0 Johnston 17-14

 

               

1974    4-6-0 District 3-5-0 1975    4-6-0  District 4-4-0
Team Results Team Results
Navasota 4-14 Navasota 7-30
Copperas Cove 7-0 Copperas Cove 7-12
Austin 7-18 Austin 20-42
Travis 14-34 Travis 14-21
Crockett 15-8 Crockett 21-15
Lanier 14-17 Lanier 20-14
McCallum 20-6 McCallum 21-14
Reagan 8-14 Reagan 17-7
Johnston 19-8 Johnston 7-34
Anderson 20-33 Anderson 13-24

 

 

 

 

 

 

slide up button

Support your favorite LBJ teams, join the booster club.

Volunteers and donations are always welcome!